I spent quite a few hours on and off in the shop preparing the stock to redo the Cylinder Mount for the Millie.  I drilled the 2 1/16″ holes through rather than just breaking through the 1/8″ holes from the sides of the Mount.  When I was about to complete the job, I made the same mistake of drilling through again!!! What a fool I am!!! I was enjoying the drill cutting through the brass like it was cutting through butter not realizing that the mistake was committed only after going through the second hole… sigh… Got to start over again…  What a waste of precious shop time!

Anyway, some photos taken during the session.

Right on target!  I’m so glad!
On target again!  I’m feeling good…
Making the counterbore using a 3/16″ endmill after drilling the 3/32″ hole.
The 2 bigger holes done. The 2 1/16″ holes will be next.
This was where I screwed up.  The 2 small 1/16″ holes are no supposed to be through holes…

Quite some time was spent trying to prepare the brass stock to achieve certain level of accuracy.  This, from what I see from the plan, is not required as the dimensions of the stock are not critical.  I did it nonetheless to see how close I can get as a form of practice.  Besides, I was working only to 0.01mm (10 microns?).  Wait till you see the measuring done with the micrometer; the numbers wouldn’t be that nice…

Anyway, I’ve to start over again with this…

Advertisements